Oct 11, 2020

Dawson Dominates WA 10R Championship


Champion Lakes sailor Glenn Dawson sailing his Sanga has successfully defended his WA Ten Rater State Championship title winning his fourth title in succession and truly reflecting his dominance in the class in WA.

10r1The breeze at Champion Lakes was all but non existent at start time for the championship as it gradually started to fill in from S/SE direction and finally after a delayed start the fleet were away in around five knots.

Jeff Green sailing his Diamond got off to a great start winning the first race however, from race two it was Dawson who took charge to click up wins in the next five races. Roger Paul was keeping the pressure on Glenn with a row of second places but it was becoming evident that the Sanga of Dawson was going to be hard to catch.

Graeme Howie was doing his best early with his Aero III and the racing between Dawson, Howie, Paul and Green was extremely close but for Howie it was short lived as he saw his radio transmitter disappear off his neck strap and into the water.

10r2The early afternoon saw an increase in pressure and the fleet changed down to B's & B+ rigs. Simon Ellis took advantage of those sailing with B+ rigs which probably saw a little too much canvas in the increasing breeze and until all went to B's Ellis was able to chalk up a couple of wins before the "wheels fell off".

At the end of the day it was Glenn Dawson who claimed seven wins out of twelve races and the 2020 WA 10R State Championship title with Roger Paul second and Jeff Green third.

Thanks to RO Captain Blackwire (Rob Mews) and his team who provided a great day of sailing.

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosName/ClubSail No.
/Design
NettTotal
1Glenn Dawson
CHAMPION LAKES
AUS 76
SANGA
15.022.0
2Roger Paul
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 86
DIAMOND
27.044.0
3Jeff Green
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 95
DIAMOND
33.053.0
4Simon Ellis
CHAMPION LAKES
AUS 89
SANGA
41.059.0
5Chris Woods
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 24
DIAMOND
41.061.0
6Denton Roberts
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 65
SANGA
53.070.0
7Graeme Howie
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 30
AERO III
60.080.0
8Ian Sherriff
CHAMPION LAKES
AUS 57
BLADE 5
92.0112.0
9Phil Brown
NOT LISTED
AUS 50
GRAFFITO
100.0120.0


Latest Results

Nov 22, 2020
CLRSC IOM Scratch
Results added on Nov 22, 2020
Nov 15, 2020
IOM WA Metro Championship
Results added on Nov 16, 2020
Nov 08, 2020
IOM Club Championship SCR H9
Results added on Nov 08, 2020

Coming Events

Dec 06, 2020
IOM Club Racing (SCR)
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 14:00
Dec 13, 2020
IOM Club Championship Handicap H7
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 12:30
Dec 13, 2020
Marblehead Club Championship H5 (P)
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 14:30
Dec 13, 2020
10R Club Racing
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 14:30
Dec 20, 2020
IOM Club Championship SCR H10
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 14:00